Sunflower Oil Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflowers. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetics formulations as an emollient. Sunflower oil is a mixture mainly of the polyunsaturated fat, linoleic acid (59% of total), and the monosaturated fat, Oleic acid (30% of total). In sunflower oil plant breeding and manufacturing, four types of processed oil containing different amounts […]
Request a quotation
To request a quotation, please click on the button on the right.
Tri Ethylene Glycol
Tri ethylene glycol also known as TEG, triglycol and trigen is a colourless, viscous, non-volatile liquid with the molecular formula C6H14O4, CAS: 112-27-6. It has a specific gravity of 1.125 and a flash point of 168 °C. It is well known for its hygroscopic quality and its ability to dehumidify fluids.
Tri Ethylene Glycol Chemical Structure Composition.
Tri ethylene glycol is prepared commercially as a co-product of the oxidation of ethylene at high temperature, in the presence of a silver oxide catalyst. The ethylene oxide is then hydrated to yield mono, di, tri, and tetra ethylene glycols.
The main uses for tri ethylene glycol are based upon its hygroscopic ability. It is used as a dehydrating agent for natural gas pipelines where it removes the water from the gas before being condensed and reused in the system. It is also a dehumidifying agent in air-conditioning units. It is also used to make chemical intermediates such as plasticisers and polyester resins. It is an additive in hydraulic fluids and brake fluids, and TEG is also used as a solvent in many applications, including as a selective solvent for aromatics, and a solvent in textile dyeing.
Arpadis is one of the largest chemical distributor in Europe.
Arpadis is handling the storage, transport, export & import formalities of Tri Ethylene Glycol globally.