Soybean Oil Soybean Oil is cracked form the seeds and solvent extracted with Hexane. Used as an ingredient in processed foods, it is also a drying oil and found in printing inks and oil paint formulations. Also used as fixative for Insect repellents. Arpadis is one of the largest chemical distributor in Europe. Arpadis is […]
Request a quotation
To request a quotation, please click on the button on the right.
Iso Propyl Acetate
Iso propyl acetate is an organic compound with a molecular formula of C5H10O2, CAS: 108-21-4. It is commonly used as a solvent for cellulose, plastics, oils and fats. This product is a clear, colourless liquid that has a fruity ester odour. It is highly flammable with a flash point of 2° C. It is highly miscible with all common organic solvents (alcohols, ketones, glycols, esters) but has only slight miscibility in water.
Iso Propyl Acetate Chemical Structure Composition.
The most common method for chemically manufacturing iso propyl acetate is via the esterification of isopropanol and acetic acid which are heated in the presence of a strong acid.
Iso propyl acetate is used in printing inks because it is fast evaporating which ensures that the ink dries quickly. This ink can be used for printing magazines, catalogues, labels and wallpaper. The other common use of iso propyl acetate is a solvent in the production of cellulose, plastics, oils and fats. It is also used in the fragrance, cosmetic and personal care industry as a solvent. An alternative use is as a surfactant in cleaning fluids, coatings for cars and nail care.
Arpadis is one of the largest chemical distributor in Europe.
Arpadis is handling the storage, transport, export & import formalities of Iso Propyl Acetate globally.